Secrets to Cooking with Red Wine Vinegar

According Readers Digest Food in an article written by Perri O. Blumberg

Red Wine Vinegar adds surprising brightness to multiple dishes and foods. The growing demand for salads as a snack item is making Red Wine Vinegar the perfect substitute for other dressings.

Look at the other ways Red Wine Vinegar can enhance your meals:

  • Can be used as a marinade for meats
  • Pair with sautéed onions for a delicious garnish
  • Great for summer salads with sweet fruits
  • Add a dash to cilantro-infused guacamole
  • Use as a sauce to finish dishes

Interested in red wine vinegar? We’ve got you covered!

De La Rosa’s 100% Organic Red Wine Vinegar is as nature intended – made with one single ingredient – Italian aged wine vinegar.

  • 100% USDA Organic.
  • Non-Gmo.
  • Gluten-Free.
  • Vegan.
  • No Additives or Preservatives Added Ever.

Kosher For Passover & All Year Round!

Order on Amazon TODAY !! 

https://www.amazon.com/Rosa-Real-Foods-Vineyards-Organic/dp/B00H4E0K0A/

Advertisements

What is Sesame Oil?

220px-SesameSeedOil

What is Sesame Oil?

Brought to you by: De La Rosa Foods

There are many great alternatives to using canola oil, which can be bad for your body, and bad for the environment with how some organizations produce it. If you are looking for an alternative to canola oil, or any other type of oil, think about sesame oil. Created from sesame seeds, it is heavily used in the cooking of south India. It is also found in many other Middle Eastern and Asian cuisines. Sesame seed oil is also heavy in nutrients, which is why it is often found in alternative medicine, used for massages and more.

Sesame has been cultivated in areas of Asia and India for roughly 5,000 years. This is because it is a drought-resistant crop and can grow where other crops cannot. Sesame was also one of the first crops to be processed in oil, and this makes sesame seed oil one of the very first condiments humans ever used. By 2500 BC, roughly a thousand years after it emerged in India, it was being cultivated in the Middle East.

It has become such a staple for so many dishes that 65 per cent of the sesame crop is actually processed into oil, while only 35 per cent is processed into food.

Sesame seed oil has many natural anti-oxidants in it, which means that it is unlikely to turn rancid in the open. Sesame seed oil has a high smoke point, and that makes it good for deep-frying, but that often ruins the health benefits from it.

In massage, sesame seed oil penetrates the skin easily and is often used in Indian massage. It helps the body get rid of heat and it is also used in hair and scalp massages. It is also used in a variety of cosmetics, often as a carrier oil.

Sesame seed oil is very high in Vitamin E, and is also known to contain high amounts of magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6.

Another big plus is that only one per cent of the human population is allergic to it, which means that it can be enjoyed by nearly everyone.

 

 

De La Rosa Real Foods

DLR Logo

Written by: Yehudith Girshberg